voluntourist

Arabic translation: سائح متطوع

18:46 Oct 1, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: voluntourist
a tourist and a volunteer
يونس طه
Arabic translation:سائح متطوع
Explanation:
راجع "سياحة التطوع"
Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5السائح المتطوع
Mazen Dwaikat
4 +1سائح متطوع
Fathy Shehatto
5سائح متطوع
Farhan Ansari
4سائح متطوع
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سائح متطوع


Explanation:
راجع "سياحة التطوع"

Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bisher Asil
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سائح متطوع


Explanation:
سياح متطوعون

سياحة تطوعية

http://gate.ahram.org.eg/News/11962.aspx

https://aawsat.com/home/article/821411/سياحة-التطوع-للشباب-ت...

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السائح المتطوع


Explanation:
السائح المتطوع: هو السائح الذي يقوم بخدمات تطوعية في بلد معين مقابل خدمه مجانية تقدم له مثل السكن او الطعام. اي انه يقوم بالتطوع و السايحة في نفس الوقت.
لها ايضا عدة مسميات في اللغة الانجليزية:
volunteer tourism, volunteer holidays, volunteer travel
انظر ايضا الى:
voluntourism: السياحة التطوعية



    Reference: http://the-voluntourist.com/
Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سائح متطوع


Explanation:
السائح المتطوع هو الذي يحدد مجالات اهتمامه ويود أن يقدم خدمات إنسانية أثناء سفره التطوعي


    https://aawsat.com/home/article/821411/سياحة-التطوع-للشباب-تعليم-وترفيه-وإصلاح
Farhan Ansari
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search