en-suite

Arabic translation: غرفة بحمام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ensuite room
Arabic translation:غرفة بحمام
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

18:12 Mar 1, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: en-suite
in a hotel
ILA
غرفة مع حمام خاص
Explanation:

أو غرفة بداخلها حمام خاص

http://www.queenslandholidays.com.au/brisbane/557163/svc_545...
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7غرفة مع حمام خاص
Iman Khaireddine
4 +3جناح/سويت
Mazyoun
4janaah
yacine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en-suite romms
جناح/سويت


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-01 18:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهي غرفة مع منتفعاتها كالحمام وغيره.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enasyousef: مجموعة أجنحة
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaser Suleiman
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rania KH: غرف سويت
44 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Nesrin: Sorry to disagree, but "suite" and "en-suite" are not the same. An en-suite room is simply a room with a bathroom (http://www.answers.com/en suite&r=67), while a suite is usually larger and more luxurious.
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you.

agree  moush: i agree with Nesrin
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en-suite romms
janaah


Explanation:
you should check the spelling of romms

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en-suite room
غرفة مع حمام خاص


Explanation:

أو غرفة بداخلها حمام خاص

http://www.queenslandholidays.com.au/brisbane/557163/svc_545...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
20 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Nesrin: That's it - an en-suite room is not a suite, simply a room with a bathroom.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Version Legal & Patent: absolutely true http://www.free-definition.com/En-suite.html
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean

agree  Ali Khaireddine
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
19 hrs
  -> Thank you A Nabil

agree  Yaser Suleiman: حمام مرفق
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search