distant signal

Arabic translation: إشارة اقتراب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distant signal
Arabic translation:إشارة اقتراب
Entered by: Saad Ahmed

19:38 Jul 21, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Clarification
English term or phrase: distant signal
a railroad signal placed at a distance that will allow adequate advance warning of the setting of a home signal at which the train must stop.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/distant signal
Saad Ahmed
Egypt
إشارة بعيدة/متقدمة
Explanation:
أو
إشارة متقدمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-07-21 20:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أيضًا رأيت في التعريف ما معناه

إشارة الاقتراب
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1إشارة مُتباعدة - إشارة الإعلان المُسبَق
Randa Farhat
4إشارة ضعيفة
khadega saleh
4إشارة بعيدة/متقدمة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إشارة بعيدة/متقدمة


Explanation:
أو
إشارة متقدمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-07-21 20:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أيضًا رأيت في التعريف ما معناه

إشارة الاقتراب


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إشارة مُتباعدة - إشارة الإعلان المُسبَق


Explanation:

حرفياً: إشارة متباعدة
اصطلاحياً: إشارة الإعلان المُسبَق

إشارة الإعلان المُسبق إشارة متباعدة عن إشارة التوقف الرئيسية تسمح بالاحتراس وبنقل المكابح من عجلة السرعة إلى التوقف عبر المسافة الكافية بين الإشارتين، أو بمتابعة الرحلة بنفس السرعة أو بحسب تعليمات السرعة
وتكون المسافة المتباعدة بين إشارة الإعلان المسبق والإشارة الرئيسية القادمة مساوية لمسافة التوقف

شرح
http://www.arabicrailway.com/index.php/interlocking/routecom...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Application_of_railway_signals...

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
8 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إشارة ضعيفة


Explanation:
إشارة ضعيفة

khadega saleh
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search