wooden tracks

Arabic translation: مسارات خشبية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wooden tracks
Arabic translation:مسارات خشبية
Entered by: Ahmed Shalabi

02:27 Aug 31, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: wooden tracks
- Did bikes ever ride on wooden tracks or was that just cars?
- No, they did. Board tracks back. They used to call it Motordrome.

What's the difference between Wooden tracks and board tracks?

Thanks in advance
sjaatoul
Canada
مسارات خشبية
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-08-31 17:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

board tracks مسارات حرة
Wooden tracks مسارات محددة المسار، كمسارات القطار، فهي ذات قضبان مقيدة للحركة
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المسارات الخشبية
khadega saleh
5مسارات خشبية
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسارات خشبية


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-08-31 17:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

board tracks مسارات حرة
Wooden tracks مسارات محددة المسار، كمسارات القطار، فهي ذات قضبان مقيدة للحركة


Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المسارات الخشبية


Explanation:
المسارات الخشبية

khadega saleh
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search