for salvage

Arabic translation: لإنقاذ ما يمكن انقاذه / لتقليل الخسارة على قدر الإمكان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for salvage
Arabic translation:لإنقاذ ما يمكن انقاذه / لتقليل الخسارة على قدر الإمكان
Entered by: hassan zekry

21:06 Nov 26, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: for salvage
In 2008, the Company had received wet (partly damaged) shipment of soybean. The good cargo was stored separately from the damaged cargo, which in due course was successfully processed. The damaged cargo was eventually processed giving mixed results, and it was downgraded and sold at a substantial discount. A portion of completely damaged soybeans was sold for salvage. A claim was made on the insurance company, which was passed in favour of the Company.
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
لإنقاذ ما يمكن انقاذه / لتقليل الخسارة على قدر الإمكان
Explanation:
،
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4بيعت لاسترجاع بعض القيمة
Ali Abdulrazzak
3لإنقاذ ما يمكن انقاذه / لتقليل الخسارة على قدر الإمكان
hassan zekry


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بيعت لاسترجاع بعض القيمة


Explanation:
بيعت لاسترجاع بعض القيمة

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لإنقاذ ما يمكن انقاذه / لتقليل الخسارة على قدر الإمكان


Explanation:
،

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search