passed in favour of

Arabic translation: حُكِم فيها لمصلحة الشركة

21:07 Nov 26, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: passed in favour of
(ii) In 2008, the Company had received wet (partly damaged) shipment of soybean. The good cargo was stored separately from the damaged cargo, which in due course was successfully processed. The damaged cargo was eventually processed giving mixed results, and it was downgraded and sold at a substantial discount. A portion of completely damaged soybeans was sold for salvage. A claim was made on the insurance company, which was passed in favour of the Company.
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
Arabic translation:حُكِم فيها لمصلحة الشركة
Explanation:
حُكِم فيها لمصلحة الشركة
Selected response from:

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4حُكِم فيها لمصلحة الشركة
Ali Abdulrazzak
3تم قبوله لصالح الشركة
hassan zekry


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حُكِم فيها لمصلحة الشركة


Explanation:
حُكِم فيها لمصلحة الشركة

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تم قبوله لصالح الشركة


Explanation:
،

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search