hold the road

Arabic translation: تظل في مسارها

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the road
Arabic translation:تظل في مسارها
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

12:54 Nov 28, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: hold the road
The doesn't hold the road.
Alexander Yeltsov
تظل في مسارها
Explanation:
doesn\'t hold the road = لا تنحرف عن الطريق/لا تخرج عن مسارها

If a vehicle holds the road, its wheels stay firmly on the road and do not slide while moving.
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تظل في مسارها
Erfan Elzanaty
5إنظباط السيارة
Abderachid IBRAHIMI
4ثابتة على الطريق
prozali


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تظل في مسارها


Explanation:
doesn\'t hold the road = لا تنحرف عن الطريق/لا تخرج عن مسارها

If a vehicle holds the road, its wheels stay firmly on the road and do not slide while moving.

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إنظباط السيارة


Explanation:
In french: Tenue de la route

The ability of a vehicle to remain stable when moving, especially when cornering at high speeds.

Abderachid IBRAHIMI
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ثابتة على الطريق


Explanation:



prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search