place of rest

Arabic translation: المحطّ الأوّل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place of rest
Arabic translation:المحطّ الأوّل

14:12 Mar 13, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-17 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / CARGO BERTH
English term or phrase: place of rest
Pivot Weight: That weight of a ULD above which a higher tariff applies; in effect, an incentive to maximize cargo density.

Place: A particular street address or other designation of a factory, store, warehouse, place of business, private residence, construction camp or the like, at a point.

Place of Rest: The term "Place of Rest" as used in the Containerized Cargo Rules means that location on the floor, dock, platform or doorway at the CFS to which cargo is first delivered by shipper or agent thereof.
mona elshazly
Egypt
المحطّ الأوّل
Explanation:

"Place of Rest: ...location on the floor, ... to which cargo is first delivered by shipper.."

المحطّ الأوّل لتوصيل أو تسليم الشحنة
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4المحطّ الأوّل
R Farhat
4ميناء الوصول
hassan zekry


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ميناء الوصول


Explanation:
وهو بند رئيس في أي بوليصة شحن

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المحطّ الأوّل


Explanation:

"Place of Rest: ...location on the floor, ... to which cargo is first delivered by shipper.."

المحطّ الأوّل لتوصيل أو تسليم الشحنة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search