front fork gaiters

Arabic translation: واقيات/حافظات الشوكة الأمامية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front fork gaiters
Arabic translation:واقيات/حافظات الشوكة الأمامية
Entered by: Manar Moslem

19:45 Jul 10, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / motorcycles
English term or phrase: front fork gaiters
The context is encouraging customers to buy this type of motorcycles and details its advantages.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
وقاءات الشوكة الأمامية
Explanation:
قطع بلاستيكية أو مطاطية على شكل أنابيب توضع غالبا لتغطية أجزاء نظام التعليق
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وقاءات الشوكة الأمامية
Hassan Achahbar
5الواقيات الأمامية المتشعبة/الشوكية
Ahmed Maher
4واقيات/حافظات الساق الأمامية
Amer Abu Rqaibah


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وقاءات الشوكة الأمامية


Explanation:
قطع بلاستيكية أو مطاطية على شكل أنابيب توضع غالبا لتغطية أجزاء نظام التعليق

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
واقيات/حافظات الساق الأمامية


Explanation:
واقيات/حافظات الساق الأمامية

أنا أعلم أن عبارة الشوكة الأمامية ترجمة شائعة ولكنني أقترح استبدال عبارة جديدة بالشوكة الأمامية تتناسب مع فهم المتلقّي العربي لأجزاء هذه الوسائل وأشجّع زملائي المترجمين على عدم التسرّع نحو الترجمة الحرفية لمثل هذه الأدوات فقد تصبح شائعة ويصعب استبدالها ! ولتكن على سبيل الاقتراح
المحور الأمامي أو الساق الأمامية

والله أعلم

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الواقيات الأمامية المتشعبة/الشوكية


Explanation:
It is a title here that better to describe it this way.

Ahmed Maher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search