guinea pig

Arabic translation: أرنب هندي / أرنب روميّ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guinea pig
Arabic translation:أرنب هندي / أرنب روميّ
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

22:11 May 26, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: guinea pig
When a young guinea pig is born, it already has itsNfur and teeth, and its eyes open really quickly.
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
أرنب هندي / أرنب روميّ
Explanation:
Guinea pig, also commonly called the cavy, is a species of rodent belonging to the family Caviidae and the genus Cavia. Despite their common name, these animals are not pigs, nor do they come from Guinea.

See pictures:
http://www.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q="guinea pig"&um=1&ie...

ولادة أرنب بلا أذنين يشبه الخنزير
ظن مراهق بريطاني أنه رأى خنزير غينيا يخرج من قفص الأرانب في حديقته، ولكن تبيّن له أن ذلك لم يكن سوى أرنب من دون اذنين. وأطلق على الأرنب إسم فنسنت، في إشارة إلى الرسام فان جوخ الذي قطع إحدى أذنيه عندما كان عمره 16 سنة. ومعروف عن خنزير غينيا أنه ينتمي إلى فئة القوارض و يقتات على الخضروات مثل الجزر والملفوف وليس له أذنان.
http://www.moheet.com/show_news.aspx?nid=203787&pg=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-05-27 07:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How the animals came to be thought of as "pigs" is not clear. They are built somewhat like pigs, with large heads relative to their bodies, stout necks, and rounded rumps with no tail of any consequence; some of the sounds they emit are very similar to those made by pigs, and they also spend a large amount of time eating.

The origin of "guinea" in "guinea pig" is harder to explain. One theory is that the animals were brought to Europe by way of Guinea, leading people to think they had originated there. "Guinea" was also frequently used in English to refer generally to any far-off, unknown country, and so the name may simply be a colorful reference to the animal's foreignness. Another theory suggests the "guinea" in the name is a corruption of "Guiana", an area in South America, though the animals are not native to that region.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
thanx alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6خنزير غينيا
Nadia Ayoub
5 +4خنزير غينيا
TargamaT team
5أرنب هندي / أرنب روميّ
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
خنزير غينيا


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
0 min
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Dr. Ola :)

agree  elsayed fayed
11 mins
  -> Many thanks Elsayed :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Saleh :)

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

agree  Omar H (X)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Omar :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
خنزير غينيا


Explanation:
http://marefa.org/index.php/خنزير_غينيا

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fady Dagher: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/خنزير_غينيا
1 min

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
4 mins

agree  elsayed fayed
10 mins

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أرنب هندي / أرنب روميّ


Explanation:
Guinea pig, also commonly called the cavy, is a species of rodent belonging to the family Caviidae and the genus Cavia. Despite their common name, these animals are not pigs, nor do they come from Guinea.

See pictures:
http://www.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q="guinea pig"&um=1&ie...

ولادة أرنب بلا أذنين يشبه الخنزير
ظن مراهق بريطاني أنه رأى خنزير غينيا يخرج من قفص الأرانب في حديقته، ولكن تبيّن له أن ذلك لم يكن سوى أرنب من دون اذنين. وأطلق على الأرنب إسم فنسنت، في إشارة إلى الرسام فان جوخ الذي قطع إحدى أذنيه عندما كان عمره 16 سنة. ومعروف عن خنزير غينيا أنه ينتمي إلى فئة القوارض و يقتات على الخضروات مثل الجزر والملفوف وليس له أذنان.
http://www.moheet.com/show_news.aspx?nid=203787&pg=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-05-27 07:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How the animals came to be thought of as "pigs" is not clear. They are built somewhat like pigs, with large heads relative to their bodies, stout necks, and rounded rumps with no tail of any consequence; some of the sounds they emit are very similar to those made by pigs, and they also spend a large amount of time eating.

The origin of "guinea" in "guinea pig" is harder to explain. One theory is that the animals were brought to Europe by way of Guinea, leading people to think they had originated there. "Guinea" was also frequently used in English to refer generally to any far-off, unknown country, and so the name may simply be a colorful reference to the animal's foreignness. Another theory suggests the "guinea" in the name is a corruption of "Guiana", an area in South America, though the animals are not native to that region.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guinea_pig
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%86%D8%A8_%...
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx alot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search