sand cats

Arabic translation: هر/قط الرمال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: sand cats
Arabic translation:هر/قط الرمال
Entered by: Sam21

07:03 Feb 9, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Zoology / wild animals
English term or phrase: sand cats
They are creatures that live in the desert
Omnia Abulgar
قط الرمال أو هر الرمال
Explanation:
هر الرمال
Selected response from:

Sam21
Qatar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1قط الرمال أو هر الرمال
Sam21
4القط الرملي
Mahmoud Sami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قط الرمال أو هر الرمال


Explanation:
هر الرمال

Sam21
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
3 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القط الرملي


Explanation:
Sand cat Felis margarita القط الرملي


    Reference: http://www.lob.gov.jo/ui/bylaws/search_no.jsp?no=43&year=200...
Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search