Bird preservatoin society

Arabic translation: جمعية حماية الطيور

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bird preservatoin society
Arabic translation:جمعية حماية الطيور
Entered by: Arshadul Hassan

11:17 Feb 6, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Bird preservatoin society
it is the name of a society which works for the preservation of birds in a country.
Arshadul Hassan
Bangladesh
جمعية حماية الطيور
Explanation:
see link please
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جمعية حماية الطيور
Firas Allouzi
4جمعية لحماية الطيور
Peter Solomon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bird preservatoin society
جمعية لحماية الطيور


Explanation:
جمعية Usual word to refer to charitable societies
حماية "Protection" - usually used in this context (the word for a bird reservation is also derived from this root)


Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bird preservatoin society
جمعية حماية الطيور


Explanation:
see link please


    Reference: http://www.alsirhan.com/Cyprus_Bird_Shooting.htm
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search