live capture

Arabic translation: اصطيادها أحياء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live capture
Arabic translation:اصطيادها أحياء
Entered by: M Ali Hassan

04:43 Feb 25, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / UN Article
English term or phrase: live capture
Context:
The COP adopted resolutions to address threats to migratory species, such as marine debris, and for the first time the importance of “cetacean culture” was recognized in conservation policy. Countries also agreed to stop the live capture of cetaceans. A key success came when nations agreed to take action against illegal hunting, which threatens migratory birds.
M Ali Hassan
Egypt
اصطيادها أحياء
Explanation:
أي اصطيادها حية، دون قنصها
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اصطيادها أحياء
Ahmed Badawy
3ابقائها على قيد الحياة
houda alaa


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اصطيادها أحياء


Explanation:
أي اصطيادها حية، دون قنصها

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpha Lingo (X)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

982 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ابقائها على قيد الحياة


Explanation:
جعل ظروف مناسبة لها للعيش

houda alaa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search