to operate the transmission lever

Armenian translation: գործադրել փոխանցատուփի լծակը

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to operate the transmission lever
Armenian translation:գործադրել փոխանցատուփի լծակը
Entered by: Karen Sughyan

13:03 Apr 13, 2018
English to Armenian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: to operate the transmission lever
The driver presses the brake pedal and operates the transmission lever.
sonshine
Armenia
գործադրել փոխանցատուփի լծակը
Explanation:
transmission lever - փոխանցատուփի լծակ
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ղեկավարել փոխանցման տուփը
Gohar Hovhannisyan
5գործադրել փոխհաղորդակի [կառավարման] լծակը
Zohrab Sarkissian
4գործադրել փոխանցատուփի լծակը
Karen Sughyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ղեկավարել փոխանցման տուփը


Explanation:
Վարորդը սեղմում է արգելակի ոտնակը և ղեկավարում փոխանցման տուփը։

Gohar Hovhannisyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gohar jan!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
գործադրել փոխանցատուփի լծակը


Explanation:
transmission lever - փոխանցատուփի լծակ

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
գործադրել փոխհաղորդակի [կառավարման] լծակը


Explanation:
In case a more technical+official option is required.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... (բացառությամբ ավտոմատ փոխհաղորդակով (տրանսմիսիայով) տրանսպորտային միջոցների) ...

    Reference: http://www.arlis.am/documentview.aspx?docid=76947
Zohrab Sarkissian
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search