please have your daughter drink more water, she seems to be constipated.

Armenian translation: Khndrum em dzer aghjkan aveli shat djur tveq, na karces porkaputyun uni.

07:42 Oct 7, 2004
English to Armenian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Pre-School teacher
English term or phrase: please have your daughter drink more water, she seems to be constipated.
Hi we have an Armenian student (4) who is having trouble with her bowel movements. We would like to suggest to her family that she drink more water and fiber to help her with this painful problem. Her parents do not speak english, and we dont have any Armenian speakers in the class, but would like to help her.
Thank you
carmelita sanchez
Armenian translation:Khndrum em dzer aghjkan aveli shat djur tveq, na karces porkaputyun uni.
Explanation:
I hope it will help the poor kid. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Zohrab Sarkissian
Armenia
Grading comment
THANKS. It seems to have helped, as the student is now bringing a bottle of water with her daily. Your answer was the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Khndrum em dzer aghjkan aveli shat djur tveq, na karces porkaputyun uni.
Zohrab Sarkissian
5 +1same as earlier
Zohrab Sarkissian
3 +1թող ձեր աղջիկը շատ ջուր խմի. կարծես խցանում (փորկապ) ուն
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Khndrum em dzer aghjkan aveli shat djur tveq, na karces porkaputyun uni.


Explanation:
I hope it will help the poor kid. Good luck!

Zohrab Sarkissian
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Grading comment
THANKS. It seems to have helped, as the student is now bringing a bottle of water with her daily. Your answer was the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: O.K. if the parents speak eastern Armenian !
25 mins
  -> I hope they do :)

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
թող ձեր աղջիկը շատ ջուր խմի. կարծես խցանում (փորկապ) ուն


Explanation:
թող ձեր աղջիկը շատ ջուր խմի. կարծես խցանում (փորկապ) ունի -
this is written in Armenian fonts (unicode UTF-8): the encoding is easily reachable via your browser's 'View' -> 'Encoding' -> 'More' -> 'Unicode (UTF-8)' toolbar - menu options. Otherwise if you can't read them, the transliteration here:
'thogh dzer aghtshik@ shat dzur kh@mi: kartzes kh@tsanum (phorkap) uni'

'Khndrum em' does mean "I beg you" and is not useful here.
'aveli shat' does mean "much more" and is not useful here,
'porkaputyun' is an overpolite form, used by less literate people.

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: also fine
8 mins

neutral  Zohrab Sarkissian: Dear George,a)'Khndrum em' also means please;b)'aveli shat' in spoken Armenian implies 'more than usually'; c)'porkaputyun'-just wanted to be on the safe side:a non-native speaker might mispronounce 'porkap'-something like'poghkap'(tie) wouldn't mean much
31 mins
  -> as please is used "khndrem" but not "khndrum em" and other way grammatically - "tveq khndrem", 'avely shat' does mean that she had already drunk a bottle and she needs more. But the people wants simply to let parents give much water her

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same as earlier


Explanation:
2 George:

It's not literary language, for Chrissake! Yes, you are absolutely right grammar-, logic-, and whatever else-wise, but here we have the spoken, everyday Armenian.

BTW, 'khtsanum' means 'clogging' - too general a concept; could apply to anything from veins/arteries to water pipes.

Zohrab Sarkissian
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: I tend to agree with Zohrab's argument
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sevan :) My apologies to all for turning this into a chat. Just wanted to help the kid; have a daughter myself.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search