shoe

Armenian translation: խաղաթղթերի արկղ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoe (cards)
Armenian translation:խաղաթղթերի արկղ
Entered by: Karen Sughyan

16:51 Dec 24, 2016
English to Armenian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Baccarat (card game)
English term or phrase: shoe
Punto banco is dealt from a shoe containing 6 or 8 decks of cards shuffled together with 8 decks being most commonly used. A cut-card—a coloured (often yellow) piece of plastic, the same size as a regular card, and which is used in shuffling—is placed in front of the seventh-last card, and the drawing of the cut-card indicates the last coup of the shoe.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccarat_(card_game)
Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
խաղաթղթերի արկղ
Explanation:
խաղաթղթերի հատուկ արկղ
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Շնորհակալություն, Կարեն:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4խաղաթղթերի արկղ
Karen Sughyan
3խաղաթղթի պահոց
Nara Yaralyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
խաղաթղթի պահոց


Explanation:
Սա, երեևի, այն տերմիններից է (dealer's shoe/dealing shoe), որոնք առայժմ հայերենում իրենց հստակ համարժեքը չունեն: Ռուսերենում կա՝ раздаточный башмак, բայց բառացի թարգմանությունը հայերեն լավ չի հնչում: Դա հատուկ թափանցիկ տուփ է, որտեղ տեղավորվում է խաղաթղթի մի քանի կապուկ: Իմ կարծիքով, կարելի է թարգմանել "խաղաթղթի պահոց", բայց փակագծերում նշել անգլերեն տարբերակը: Հայերեն ընդամենը մեկ էջ գտա, որտեղ հիշատակվում է dealing shoe-ն, բայց թարգմանված է պարզապես "հատուկ արկղ" ՝ http://iravaban.net/32071.html


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoe_(cards)
Nara Yaralyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
խաղաթղթերի արկղ


Explanation:
խաղաթղթերի հատուկ արկղ


    Reference: http://www.arlis.am/DocumentView.aspx?DocID=11991
    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%91%D0%BB%D1%8D%D0%BA%D0%B4%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BA
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Շնորհակալություն, Կարեն:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search