https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-bengali/cinema-film-tv-drama/637108-you-are-a-sweetheart.html

You are a sweetheart

Bengali translation: tumi misti hridoya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are a sweetheart
Bengali translation:tumi misti hridoya

12:30 Feb 13, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: You are a sweetheart
Just literal translation will do.
Jay
tumi misti hridoya
Explanation:
It does not sound nice literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-13 17:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is downright comic. It should be used only when someone wants to prove how disastrous a literal translation can be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-14 08:30:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is however a subtle difference between \" You are my sweetheart\" and \" You are a sweetheart\". The later is used not in a romantic sense but to convey one\'s appreciation or gratitude for something he/she might have done. See the following example..
\"Have you finished the typing, Tom?\"
\"Yes, maam\"
\"Oh, you are a sweetheart\"- said the boss.

How would one react to such a situation in Bangla?
\"TUMI SHONAR CHELE\"
Selected response from:

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Grading comment
Thanx., actually liked the comic translation of it..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tumi misti hridoya
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5 -1Priya Aaamar,/priyo aamar
Sanjay Ray


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tumi misti hridoya


Explanation:
It does not sound nice literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-13 17:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is downright comic. It should be used only when someone wants to prove how disastrous a literal translation can be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-14 08:30:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is however a subtle difference between \" You are my sweetheart\" and \" You are a sweetheart\". The later is used not in a romantic sense but to convey one\'s appreciation or gratitude for something he/she might have done. See the following example..
\"Have you finished the typing, Tom?\"
\"Yes, maam\"
\"Oh, you are a sweetheart\"- said the boss.

How would one react to such a situation in Bangla?
\"TUMI SHONAR CHELE\"


Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thanx., actually liked the comic translation of it..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe: Sounds terrible, indeed! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. But Jay wanted a literal translation

agree  Loktak: Exact literal meaning
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jebeen
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Priya Aaamar,/priyo aamar


Explanation:
The best translation would be Priya Aaamar,/priyo aamar.
Any thing else would be something which is never spoken.
Ref.Everymans Dictionary, Ramkrishna pustakalaya, kolkata2001

Sanjay Ray
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Loktak: It is the literal meaning of "My beloved"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: