Turnkey project

Bengali translation: তৈরি প্রকল্প

08:47 Aug 1, 2019
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Turnkey project
One of the special modes of carrying out international business is a turnkey project. It is a contract under which a firm agrees to fully design, construct and equip a manufacturing / business / service facility and turn the project over to the purchaser when it is ready for operation for remuneration.
satyanarayana
India
Bengali translation:তৈরি প্রকল্প
Explanation:
Example: আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসা পরিচালনার অন্যতম বিশেষ মাধ্যম হল তৈরি প্রকল্প। এটি একটি চুক্তি যার মাধ্যমে একটি সংস্থা একটি উৎপাদন / ব্যবসা-সংক্রান্ত / পরিষেবামূলক ব্যবস্থাকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে পরিকল্পনা, নির্মাণ এবং প্রস্তুত করতে সম্মত হয় এবং প্রকল্পটি কাজ করার উপযোগী হয়ে গেলে পারিশ্রমিকের জন্য ক্রেতার হাতে তুলে দেয়।
Explanation: I prefer this term rather than transliterating it.
Selected response from:

Binod Ringania
India
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5টার্নকী / টার্ন-কী প্রকল্প
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5সম্পন্ন প্রকল্প/নিষ্পন্ন প্রকল্প
Md Abu Alam
5তৈরি প্রকল্প
Binod Ringania
4পরিপূর্ণ প্রকল্প / টার্নকি প্রজেক্ট
Md Shaheduzzaman
4টার্ন-কী প্রজেক্ট
Lutful Nitul


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnkey project
টার্নকী / টার্ন-কী প্রকল্প


Explanation:
Also written as: টার্ন-কি or টার্নকি

Ref: https://mpemr.gov.bd/news/details/348

https://www.google.com/search?q=টার্ন-কী&oq=টার্ন-কী&aqs=chr...

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnkey project
তৈরি প্রকল্প


Explanation:
Example: আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসা পরিচালনার অন্যতম বিশেষ মাধ্যম হল তৈরি প্রকল্প। এটি একটি চুক্তি যার মাধ্যমে একটি সংস্থা একটি উৎপাদন / ব্যবসা-সংক্রান্ত / পরিষেবামূলক ব্যবস্থাকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে পরিকল্পনা, নির্মাণ এবং প্রস্তুত করতে সম্মত হয় এবং প্রকল্পটি কাজ করার উপযোগী হয়ে গেলে পারিশ্রমিকের জন্য ক্রেতার হাতে তুলে দেয়।
Explanation: I prefer this term rather than transliterating it.

Binod Ringania
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnkey project
সম্পন্ন প্রকল্প/নিষ্পন্ন প্রকল্প


Explanation:
A turnkey project, or a turnkey operation (also spelled turn-key) is a type of project that is constructed so that it can be sold to any buyer as a completed product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-01 08:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you like you can also say, তৈরি/প্রস্তুত প্রকল্প or হস্তান্তরযোগ্য প্রকল্প, and
if you aren't satisfied with these you can partly transliterate the term and say, টার্নকি প্রকল্প

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-01 16:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্রকল্প can also be used depending on contexts.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Turnkey

Example sentence(s):
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnkey
Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnkey project
টার্ন-কী প্রজেক্ট


Explanation:
I would rather transliterate it fully. I always prefer to fully translate or fully transliterate these terms.

Turnkey refers to something that is ready for immediate use. Any translation does not fully express the original meaning.

টার্ন-কী: If we use this spelling, readers will easily catch the original English pronunciation.

However, if I have to translate it, I think Brother Binod Ringania's translation is a good option: তৈরি প্রকল্প
(Just check this link- http://www.english-bangla.com/bntoen/index/তৈরি ).

The word তৈরি can mean "এখনই ব্যবহার করা চলে এমন"। Thus তৈরি প্রকল্প can mean "a project that is ready for immediate use."


    Reference: http://www.english-bangla.com/bntoen/index/%E0%A6%A4%E0%A7%8...
Lutful Nitul
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnkey project
পরিপূর্ণ প্রকল্প / টার্নকি প্রজেক্ট


Explanation:
I would have used the English term, however.

Md Shaheduzzaman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search