Studies in Europe

Bengali translation: ইউরোপে উচ্চ শিক্ষা

12:26 Dec 9, 2013
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Studies in Europe
As above...
I need to know how to express "Studies in Europe" in Bengali. Studies - (here) it means higher education.

I will be very grateful for help.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
Bengali translation:ইউরোপে উচ্চ শিক্ষা
Explanation:
Back translation would mean" Higher Studies in Europe."
Selected response from:

islam hamidul
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ইউরোপে উচ্চ শিক্ষা
islam hamidul
5ইউরোপে পড়াশুনা
Al Arafat
4ইউরোপে উচ্চ শিক্ষায় রত
chatterjee88


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studies in europe
ইউরোপে উচ্চ শিক্ষা


Explanation:
Back translation would mean" Higher Studies in Europe."

islam hamidul
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Md Abu Alam: Perfect.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies in europe
ইউরোপে উচ্চ শিক্ষায় রত


Explanation:
"Studies in Europe" means somebody studies in Europe. For example - Steve studies in Europe. So it is better You mention a verb here to a make it perfect. That's why it is "ইউরোপে উচ্চ শিক্ষায় রত". Here "রত" signifies the verb.

Example sentence(s):
  • Steve studies in Europe.
chatterjee88
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
studies in europe
ইউরোপে পড়াশুনা


Explanation:
Although, the asker has indicated that the 'studies' means 'higher education', very few goes to Europe goes to for primary education. The use of 'high' is also optional in the target.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-12-09 21:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos: *very few goes to Europe for primary level education.

Al Arafat
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search