Policy Intervention

Bengali translation: নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Policy Intervention
Bengali translation:নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

05:19 Aug 9, 2018
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Policy
English term or phrase: Policy Intervention
1. Implementing the Policy Interventions

2. The proposed Policy Interventions will require the wide participation of many organisations working in a well-coordinated and synergetic manner to achieve the greatest impact.
Md. Masud Hossain
Bangladesh
নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ
Explanation:
1. Implementing the Policy Interventions - নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপসমূহ বাস্তবায়ন

2. The proposed Policy Interventions... - প্রস্তাবিত নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপসমূহ...
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5নীতিগত পরিবর্তনসমূহ
Sugata Bhattacharya
4নীতিগত-অনুশাসন
islam hamidul


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy intervention
নীতিগত-অনুশাসন


Explanation:
Intervention in this case is a set of required actions as a part of a given policy. This can be best expressed as অনুশাসন

islam hamidul
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
policy intervention
নীতিগত পরিবর্তনসমূহ


Explanation:
Though the literal meaning of 'interventions' is different but in context as per the mentioned sentence, I think it refers to the changes of the policy and their implementation.
Thanks.

Sugata Bhattacharya
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
policy intervention
নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ


Explanation:
1. Implementing the Policy Interventions - নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপসমূহ বাস্তবায়ন

2. The proposed Policy Interventions... - প্রস্তাবিত নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপসমূহ...

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search