legal challenges

Bengali translation: আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal challenges
Bengali translation:আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ
Entered by: Rabeya Akhter

06:56 Aug 27, 2019
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legal challenges
Following months of legal challenges
Sovansagar
India
আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ - কয়েক মাস ধরে আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলার পর
Explanation:
Following months of legal challenges - কয়েক মাস ধরে আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলার পর
OR
কয়েক মাস ধরে আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হওয়ার পর
Selected response from:

Rabeya Akhter
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1আইনি জটিলতা
Susmita Bhattacharya
5 +1আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ - কয়েক মাস ধরে আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলার পর
Rabeya Akhter
5আইনি বাধাসমূহ/আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জসমূহ
Md Abu Alam
4 +1আইনি জটিলতা
Md Shaheduzzaman
4 +1আইনি বাধাসমূহ
Momtazul Mohiuddin
5আইন সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবন্ধকতাসমূহ/ আইনগত বাধাগুলি/ আইনি বাধাসমূহ/ আইনগত প্রতিদ্বন্ধীতাগুলি
Sugata Bhattacharya
5 -1আইনী প্রতিবন্ধকতাসমূহ
Somnath Dey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
আইনী প্রতিবন্ধকতাসমূহ


Explanation:
আইনী প্রতিবন্ধকতার নিম্নলিখিত মাসগুলি

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-27 07:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A longer sentence was required for better understanding

Somnath Dey
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Feroz Ahmed: 'Following' is not an adjective here. "Following" is a verb here. Correct translation is "কয়েক মাস ধরে আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলার পর", I think. Thanks.
17 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
আইনি বাধাসমূহ/আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জসমূহ


Explanation:
-

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
আইন সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবন্ধকতাসমূহ/ আইনগত বাধাগুলি/ আইনি বাধাসমূহ/ আইনগত প্রতিদ্বন্ধীতাগুলি


Explanation:
Probable all terms are provided. Please check which of the above sounds better with your translation.
Following months of legal challenges = আইন সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবন্ধকতার পরবর্তী মাসগুলিতে

Sugata Bhattacharya
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ - কয়েক মাস ধরে আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলার পর


Explanation:
Following months of legal challenges - কয়েক মাস ধরে আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলার পর
OR
কয়েক মাস ধরে আইনি চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হওয়ার পর

Rabeya Akhter
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feroz Ahmed: Translation is natural, easy going and true to source. In Bengali it is sometimes natural to use 'singular' to mean 'plural', as you did in translating 'challenges' as 'চ্যালেঞ্জ'। I appreciate it. Maybe in Bengali we treat 'চ্যালেঞ্জ' as abstract noun.
16 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
আইনি বাধাসমূহ


Explanation:
It is possible to express this in some other ways with the same value.

Example sentence(s):
  • এবার আইনি বাধাসমূহ মোকাবেলা করতে হবে।
Momtazul Mohiuddin
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feroz Ahmed: Far from the source.
16 days

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
আইনি জটিলতা


Explanation:
জটিলতা-এর বদলে সমস্যা/প্রতিবন্ধকতা ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে

Md Shaheduzzaman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feroz Ahmed: তবে আমার মনে হয়, 'সমস্যা/প্রতিবন্ধকতা'র চেয়ে 'জটিলতা' শব্দটির মধ্যেই বেশ খানিকটা 'সরলতা' আছে। 'সমস্যা/প্রতিবন্ধকতা'-কে দাঁতভাঙ্গা মনে হয়। তাছাড়া, 'আইনি জটিলতা' শব্দবন্ধটি বহুল প্রচলিত ও জনপ্রিয়।
13 days

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
আইনি জটিলতা


Explanation:
অনুবাদের সফলতা ভাব অনুসরণে, শুধুমাত্র শব্দ নয়, যে অর্থে চ্যালেঞ্জ কথাটি ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে তা জটিলতা
শব্দটির মধ্য দিয়েই সব থেকে সঠিকভাবে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে, বস্তুত আমার আগে যিনি এই শব্দটি লিখেছেন, আমি তাঁর সমর্থনেই বলছি।

Susmita Bhattacharya
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feroz Ahmed: Nice explanation for your choice seconded by the popular use of the term. Thanks.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search