Target audience

Bengali translation: উদ্দীষ্ট দর্শক/শ্রোতা/পাঠক

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Target audience
Bengali translation:উদ্দীষ্ট দর্শক/শ্রোতা/পাঠক

07:28 May 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-07 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Target audience
i want to know the exact bengali word used to reflect the inner meaning keeping the marketing aspect in mind
Dhruba Banerjee
India
উদ্দীষ্ট দর্শক/শ্রোতা/পাঠক
Explanation:
Here translation of the term 'audience' need to be used as per context.
Selected response from:

Sugata Bhattacharya
India
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2অভীষ্ট পাঠক/শ্রোতা
Md Abu Alam
5উদ্দীষ্ট দর্শক/শ্রোতা/পাঠক
Sugata Bhattacharya
5অভীষ্ট ভোক্তা/ক্রেতা
Md. Islam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target audience
অভীষ্ট ভোক্তা/ক্রেতা


Explanation:
যদিও audience এর অর্থ শ্রোতা, তবে মার্কেটিং এর ক্ষেত্রে audience ও customer/consumer interchangeably ব্যবহৃত হয়। তাই এখানে শ্রোতা/পাঠক না হয়ে ভোক্তা/ক্রেতা ব্যবহার করলেই যথার্থ অর্থ হবে।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-04 09:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

সংবাদপত্র, রেডিও, টেলিভিশন ইত্যাদির ক্ষেত্রে অভীষ্ট শ্রোতাবৃন্দ/পাঠকবর্গ/দর্শকমণ্ডলী হবে এবং মার্কেটিং এর ক্ষেত্রে "অভীষ্ট ভোক্তা/ক্রেতা/গ্রাহক ইত্যাদি পরিভাষা ব্যবহৃত হয়।


Md. Islam
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target audience
উদ্দীষ্ট দর্শক/শ্রোতা/পাঠক


Explanation:
Here translation of the term 'audience' need to be used as per context.

Sugata Bhattacharya
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target audience
অভীষ্ট পাঠক/শ্রোতা


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-05-04 07:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Target মানে অভীষ্ট বা লক্ষ্য, আর audience হল পাঠক/শ্রোতা/দর্শক । অর্থাৎ সংবাদপত্র, রেডিও, টেলিভিশন ইত্যাদি গণমাধ্যমে যাদের জন্য সংবাদ বা অনুষ্ঠান পরিবেশনা করা হয়। এটা সাধারণত বহুবচনে প্রকাশ করা হয়। তাই বাংলায় বলা যায় অভীষ্ট শ্রোতাবৃন্দ/পাঠকবর্গ/দর্শকমণ্ডলী

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-05-05 23:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In marketing and advertising, it is a particular group of consumers within the predetermined target market, but they are identified as the targets or recipients for a particular advertisement or message. So its related to advertisement or message and should be translated as পাঠক/শ্রোতা/দর্শক . (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Target_audience)

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Md. Masud Hossain
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mansura Akter: My vote on this. অভীষ্ট শ্রোতা/পাঠক
4 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search