Ureter and Urethra

Bengali translation: গবিনী এবং মুত্রনালী

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ureter and Urethra
Bengali translation:গবিনী এবং মুত্রনালী

05:34 Apr 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-27 06:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Bladder Cancer
English term or phrase: Ureter and Urethra
I tried to translate both terms with different words but both are used as "মূত্রনালী" if we go literally.
Sourav Pan
India
গবিনী এবং মুত্রনালী
Explanation:
The ureters run from the kidneys to the bladder whilst the urethra runs from the bladder to exit the body
Selected response from:

Somnath Dey
India
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5বৃক্কনালী এবং মূত্রনালী
A B M KAYESH AFFAN
5মূত্রনালী এবং মূত্রপ্রণালী
Mohammed Chowdhury
5Ureter = গবিনী, Urethra = মূত্রনালী বৃক্ক থেকে যে দুটি নালী মূত্রাশয় যায় তাকে গবিনী বলে এবং মূত্রাশয়
Sutapa Bhattacharya
5গবিনী এবং মুত্রনালী
Somnath Dey
5Ureter = বৃক্কনালী, Urethra = মূত্রনালী
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ureter and urethra
Ureter = বৃক্কনালী, Urethra = মূত্রনালী


Explanation:
Ureter = বৃক্কনালী
Urethra = মূত্রনালী

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 39

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ureter and urethra
গবিনী এবং মুত্রনালী


Explanation:
The ureters run from the kidneys to the bladder whilst the urethra runs from the bladder to exit the body

Somnath Dey
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ureter and urethra
Ureter = গবিনী, Urethra = মূত্রনালী বৃক্ক থেকে যে দুটি নালী মূত্রাশয় যায় তাকে গবিনী বলে এবং মূত্রাশয়


Explanation:
Ureter = গবিনী, Urethra = মূত্রনালী
বৃক্ক থেকে যে দুটি নালী মূত্রাশয় যায় তাকে গবিনী বলে এবং মূত্রাশয় থেকে যে নালীর মাধ্যমে মূত্র দেহের বাইরে নিঃসৃত হয় তাকে মূত্রনালী বলে।

Sutapa Bhattacharya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ureter and urethra
মূত্রনালী এবং মূত্রপ্রণালী


Explanation:
মূত্রনালী = যে নালীর ভিতর দিয়ে মূত্র প্রবাহিত হয়
মূত্রপ্রণালী = মূত্র প্রবাহের মূল নালী বিভক্ত হয়ে মূত্র প্রবাহিত হওয়ার ঊপ-নালী সমূহ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-24 12:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

মূত্রনালী = যে নালীর ভিতর দিয়ে মূত্র প্রবাহিত হয় বা মূত্রাশয় থেকে মূত্র প্রবাহ শুরু হয় সে নালিকে মূত্রনালী বলে

মূত্রপ্রণালী = মূত্র প্রবাহের মূল নালী বিভক্ত হয়ে দুই বা ততোধিক ধারায় নালীর মাধ্যমে মূত্র প্রবাহিত হওয়ার ঊপ-নালী সমূহকে মূত্রপ্রণালী বলে

Mohammed Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ureter and urethra
বৃক্কনালী এবং মূত্রনালী


Explanation:
গবিনি শব্দটি সবার বোধগম্য নই তাই বৃক্কনালী সঠিক হবার সম্ভাবনা ভালো

A B M KAYESH AFFAN
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search