International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

short urethral stricture

Bengali translation: শর্ট ইউরেথ্রাল স্ট্রিকচার

17:49 Apr 25, 2018
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urethral stricture
English term or phrase: short urethral stricture
I am looking a single term (glossary like) of this term but neither the dictionary not the internet was able to suggest me the proper one.
Sourav Pan
India
Bengali translation:শর্ট ইউরেথ্রাল স্ট্রিকচার
Explanation:
I think you can transliterate the term.
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1শর্ট ইউরেথ্রাল স্ট্রিকচার
Md Abu Alam
4 -1স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যবিশিষ্ট সংকীর্ণ মূত্রনালী
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যবিশিষ্ট সংকীর্ণ মূত্রনালী


Explanation:
"urethral stricture" means সংকীর্ণ মূত্রনালী বা সঙ্কীর্ণ মূত্রনালী. "Short" can be translated as সংক্ষিপ্ত, স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যবিশিষ্ট, ছোটখাট, অল্প, সামান্য ইত্যাদি৷

Ref: https://www.facebook.com/1675119906042912/photos/a.167542325...

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monowarul Kayum: মূত্রনালির অস্বাভাবিক সঙ্কীর্ণতা
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
শর্ট ইউরেথ্রাল স্ট্রিকচার


Explanation:
I think you can transliterate the term.

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monowarul Kayum: মূত্রনালির অস্বাভাবিক সঙ্কীর্ণতা
7 days
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search