hysterosalpinggography

Bengali translation: হিস্টেরোস্যালপিঙোগ্রাফি

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hysterosalpinggography
Bengali translation:হিস্টেরোস্যালপিঙোগ্রাফি
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

06:15 Apr 26, 2018
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ovulation
English term or phrase: hysterosalpinggography
Need a specific term for the word.
Sourav Pan
India
হিস্টেরোস্যালপিঙোগ্রাফি
Explanation:
Hysterosalpingography is a procedure where x rays are taken of a woman's reproductive tract after a dye is injected. Hystero means uterus and salpingo means tubes, so hysterosalpingography literally means to take pictures of the uterus and fallopian tubes. This procedure may also be called hysterography (or HSG).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 07:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

কাজেই একে হিস্টেরোগ্রাফি-ও বলা যাবে।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 07:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

কাজেই একে হিস্টেরোগ্রাফি-ও বলা যাবে।
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5হিস্টেরোস্যালপিঙোগ্রাফি
Md Abu Alam
5হিস্টেরোসাল্পিঙ্গোগ্রাফি
Dhruba Banerjee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
হিস্টেরোসাল্পিঙ্গোগ্রাফি


Explanation:
হিস্টেরোসাল্পিঙ্গোগ্রাফি (এইচএসজি), যা ইউটেরোসাল্পিঙ্গোগ্রাফি নামেও পরিচিত, গর্ভাশয়ের গহ্বরের আকার এবং ফলোপিয়ান টিউবগুলির আকৃতি সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে পরীক্ষা করার একটি রেডিওলজিক পদ্ধতি। এই প্রক্রিয়াতে সারভিক্যাল ক্যানালে (গর্ভাশয়ের মুখ থেকে গহ্বরের পথে )একটি রেডিও-অস্বচ্ছ উপাদান প্রবেশ করানো হয় এবং একটি বিশেষ ধরণের এক্স-রে মাধ্যমে যাকে "ফ্লুরোস্কোপি" বলা গর্ভাশয় এবং ডিম্ববাহী নালী পরীক্ষা করা হয় ।

Dhruba Banerjee
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
হিস্টেরোস্যালপিঙোগ্রাফি


Explanation:
Hysterosalpingography is a procedure where x rays are taken of a woman's reproductive tract after a dye is injected. Hystero means uterus and salpingo means tubes, so hysterosalpingography literally means to take pictures of the uterus and fallopian tubes. This procedure may also be called hysterography (or HSG).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 07:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

কাজেই একে হিস্টেরোগ্রাফি-ও বলা যাবে।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 07:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

কাজেই একে হিস্টেরোগ্রাফি-ও বলা যাবে।

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search