Micturating cystourethrogram

Bengali translation: মিকচুরেটিং সিস্টোইউরেথ্রোগ্রাম

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Micturating cystourethrogram
Bengali translation:মিকচুরেটিং সিস্টোইউরেথ্রোগ্রাম
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

11:28 Apr 26, 2018
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Urinary tract infections
English term or phrase: Micturating cystourethrogram
Need aapproriate word for the same.
Sourav Pan
India
মিকচুরেটিং সিস্টোইউরেথ্রোগ্রাম
Explanation:
There are no Bengali terminologies for these Medical terms. You have to use Transliteration for this and all other Medical terms that you are posting questions about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-26 11:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://oldsite.dailyjanakantha.com/news_view.php?nc=45&dd=20...
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5মুত্রথলি ও মূত্রনালী থেকে মূত্র বিমুক্ত করার এক্স-রে
Md Abu Alam
5মিকচুরেটিং সিস্টোইউরেথ্রোগ্রাম
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
micturating cystourethrogram
মিকচুরেটিং সিস্টোইউরেথ্রোগ্রাম


Explanation:
There are no Bengali terminologies for these Medical terms. You have to use Transliteration for this and all other Medical terms that you are posting questions about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-26 11:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://oldsite.dailyjanakantha.com/news_view.php?nc=45&dd=20...

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 39

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
micturating cystourethrogram
মুত্রথলি ও মূত্রনালী থেকে মূত্র বিমুক্ত করার এক্স-রে


Explanation:
urinate = to discharge urine.
cystourethrogram = a radiograph produced by cystourethrography.

Micturating cystourethrogram is also called voiding cystourethrogram, or voiding cystogram which is an x-ray image made during voiding and with the bladder and urethra filled with contrast medium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-04-26 11:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Micturate and urinate are synonyms.

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search