acquired brain injury

Bengali translation: মস্তিষ্কে প্রাপ্ত আঘাত

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquired brain injury
Bengali translation:মস্তিষ্কে প্রাপ্ত আঘাত
Entered by: Kaiser Hussain

23:37 Jun 4, 2018
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: acquired brain injury
Hi, can anyone suggest me what will be the perfect term for "acquired brain injury"?
Word to word is "অর্জিত মস্তিষ্কের আঘাত" or "মস্তিষ্কের আঘাত". But is there any other word in Bangla to replace the whole term?

The resources I found are below,
https://www.health.qld.gov.au/abios/asp/what_is_abi
https://www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/health/conditionsandtrea...
Kaiser Hussain
Australia
মস্তিষ্কে প্রাপ্ত আঘাত
Explanation:
There is no single term or specific term. But as per the reference link, it is - damage caused in brain after birth by different reasons. So, it can be expressed as provided target term.
Selected response from:

Sugata Bhattacharya
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1মস্তিষ্কে প্রাপ্ত আঘাত
Sugata Bhattacharya
5মস্তিষ্কে প্রাপ্ত আঘাত
Sultana Parvin
5মস্তিষ্কের প্রাপ্ত আঘাত
Md Abu Alam
5উদ্ভূত মস্তিষ্ক আঘাত
Sutapa Bhattacharya


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
উদ্ভূত মস্তিষ্ক আঘাত


Explanation:
উদ্ভূত মস্তিষ্ক আঘাত হল মস্তিষ্কের গঠনগত ক্ষতি যা শিশুর জন্মের পরে ঘটে।

Sutapa Bhattacharya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
মস্তিষ্কের প্রাপ্ত আঘাত


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-05 03:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also write মস্তিষ্কে প্রাপ্ত আঘাত

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
মস্তিষ্কে প্রাপ্ত আঘাত


Explanation:
There is no single term or specific term. But as per the reference link, it is - damage caused in brain after birth by different reasons. So, it can be expressed as provided target term.

Example sentence(s):
  • Due to Acquired brain injury, the maturity level of the child is not as per.

    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acquired_brain_injury
Sugata Bhattacharya
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
মস্তিষ্কে প্রাপ্ত আঘাত


Explanation:
ডাক্তারি ভাষায় হঠাৎ করে মস্তিষ্কে আঘাত পাওয়া

Sultana Parvin
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search