affection

Bengali translation: 1.anuraag 2.bhaalobaasaa

10:28 Oct 13, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / Emotions
English term or phrase: affection
\"I love you more than anyone on this earth\". I want to translate this sentence actually! Can someone help me?
lalitha
Bengali translation:1.anuraag 2.bhaalobaasaa
Explanation:
1.ei prithibite aami shudhu tomaari anuraagee-aar kaaro noy.
2.ei dharaneete sabaar chaaite aami tomaakei beshee bhaalobaasi.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-10-13 12:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can choose anyone but my vote is always for the first.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Translation was great. Thanks for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
51.anuraag 2.bhaalobaasaa
keshab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1.anuraag 2.bhaalobaasaa


Explanation:
1.ei prithibite aami shudhu tomaari anuraagee-aar kaaro noy.
2.ei dharaneete sabaar chaaite aami tomaakei beshee bhaalobaasi.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-10-13 12:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can choose anyone but my vote is always for the first.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Translation was great. Thanks for it.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation below


Explanation:
A literal translation of your sentence would be:
"Ai prithibi-te ami onno je karo cheye tomake beshi bhalobashi."
But, A more meaningful Bengali translation would be:
"Ai prithibi-te ami tomakei shobcheye beshi bhalobashi."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-10-13 11:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By using the Unicode Bengali font SolaimanLipi:

\"Ai prithibi-te ami onno je karo cheye tomake beshi bhalobashi.\" -

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: The last one is the best.
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  swarnali choudhury (X): i believe the more appropriate term is "SNEHO" for affection. But for the translation of the line, saleh saab's line is right.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search