options

Bengali translation: bikalpo / pochondo / upaay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:options
Bengali translation:bikalpo / pochondo / upaay
Entered by: keshab

06:35 Apr 10, 2005
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: options
I know what "options" means. I just want to know an appropriate single Bengali word (or two) to use for "options" in the following contexts:

"several OPTIONS could be chosen depending on what will work."
"There are four OPTIONS. OPTION one:"

Thanks in advance.
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
bikalpo guli
Explanation:
several OPTIONS could be chosen depending on what will work=anekguli bikalper madhya theke jeti kaaj karbe seti bechhe neoaa jete paare.

There are four OPTIONS. OPTION one: =chaarti bikalpo aachhe.bikalpo ek:
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bikalpo guli
keshab
4bikalpo
Lubain Masum


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bikalpo guli


Explanation:
several OPTIONS could be chosen depending on what will work=anekguli bikalper madhya theke jeti kaaj karbe seti bechhe neoaa jete paare.

There are four OPTIONS. OPTION one: =chaarti bikalpo aachhe.bikalpo ek:

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayaz khan: CORRECT
14 days
  -> thank you,Sir

464 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bikalpo


Explanation:
I agree with Keshab but I suggest to cut 'guli' as in Bangla, we do not need to add 'guli' for English plural. just say 'onekgulo bikolpo theke' instead of 'bikolpoguli'

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search