PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

scrapbooking

Bosnian translation: izrada albuma spomenara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrapbooking
Bosnian translation:izrada albuma spomenara
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

15:11 Nov 7, 2006
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: scrapbooking
naziv slobodne aktivnosti u školi
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
izrada knjige/albuma sa nalijepljenim izrescima
Explanation:
Kao klinci smo to obicno zvali "spomenar".

Nema veze sa zidnim novinama.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-07 15:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A vidim da je ovo pitanje vec davno bilo postavljeno:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1280547
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
Hvala svima ostalima na pomoći!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2izrada knjige/albuma sa nalijepljenim izrescima
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5izrada spomenara
Karen Ordanic
4zidne novine
BUZOV


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zidne novine


Explanation:
... to smo tako zvali nekada, a izrađivali ih učenici širom YU.
I ne sjećam se da su se u YU pravili "školski albumi", ali možda negdje - ne može se sve znati :o)
---------------------------------------

Scrapbooking is a method for preserving a legacy of written history in the form of photographs, printed media, and memorabillia contained in decorated albums, or scrapbooks. Historically, scrapbooking was a tradition similar to storytelling, but with a visual and tactile, rather than oral, focus.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Scrapbooking


BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
izrada knjige/albuma sa nalijepljenim izrescima


Explanation:
Kao klinci smo to obicno zvali "spomenar".

Nema veze sa zidnim novinama.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-07 15:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A vidim da je ovo pitanje vec davno bilo postavljeno:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1280547

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
Hvala svima ostalima na pomoći!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
7 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Jelena Bubalo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
izrada spomenara


Explanation:
http://www.tportal.hr/lifestyle/obitelj/fset.html

...u novom hobiju, uobičajenom u anglosaksonskom svijetu – 'scrapbook'. To su bilježnice ili listovi papira na koje se crta, lijepe fotografije ili mozaici, zapisuju misli, dojmovi ili citati. Scrapbook je istovremeno spomenar i alat za razvoj kreativnosti.

http://www.gkri.hr/katalog/upiti/katzapis.asp?id=61182

SANTELLI, Robert
Spomenar Boba Dylana : 1956-1966 / autor teksta Robert Santelli ; [preveo s engleskoga Vladimir Cvetković Sever] . - Zagreb : Algoritam, 2005 . - 64 str. : ilustr. ; 27 cm Prijevod djela: Bob Dylan Scrapbook. - Dodatak: CD-ROM + transkripti CD-a i dokumenata.

ISBN 953-220-276-5






Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search