dreidel

Bosnian translation: jevrejska čigra

15:57 Dec 28, 2012
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: dreidel
Riječ je o pjesmici vezano za Hanuku. Našla sam objačnjenje koje kaže da je riječ o napravi ili igrački koja se koristi za Hanuku, ali nisam našla prijevod.
Unaprijed hvala.
dalilanur
Bosnian translation:jevrejska čigra
Explanation:
Ja bih rekao "jevrejska čigra", a u pesmici biste mogli da prevedete i samo kao "čigra".

The Yiddish word "dreydl" comes from the word "dreyen" ("to turn", compare to "drehen", meaning the same in German).

Nisu baš najsjajnije reference na srpskom:
http://www.palicfilmfestival.com/2006/index.php?l=1&s=17&m=3...
http://www.tolkien.rs/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=1939&start=60


Poljaci su odabrali "drejdl" ili "drejdel", meni to loše zvuči.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/poetry_literatur...
Selected response from:

Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zvrk
zoe1
3jevrejska čigra
Dusan Miljkovic


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jevrejska čigra


Explanation:
Ja bih rekao "jevrejska čigra", a u pesmici biste mogli da prevedete i samo kao "čigra".

The Yiddish word "dreydl" comes from the word "dreyen" ("to turn", compare to "drehen", meaning the same in German).

Nisu baš najsjajnije reference na srpskom:
http://www.palicfilmfestival.com/2006/index.php?l=1&s=17&m=3...
http://www.tolkien.rs/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=1939&start=60


Poljaci su odabrali "drejdl" ili "drejdel", meni to loše zvuči.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/poetry_literatur...

Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zvrk


Explanation:
Pogledajte ref. Liči mi na ono što mi zovemo zvrk.
http://www.kikajon.org/obitelj/aktivnosti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-12-28 16:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=dreidel&hl=en&safe=off&tbo...

zoe1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenad Radosavljević: http://www.makabijada.com/praznici/hanuka.htm ...i popularne decije igre sa zvrkom zvanim trendl ili drajdl. Mada je i čigra OK. Treba uzeti ono što se bolje uklopi.
4 hrs
  -> Hvala! Slažem se, čigra i zvrk su sinonimi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search