strength and fury

Bosnian translation: bijes i sila

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strength and fury
Bosnian translation:bijes i sila
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

15:50 Dec 9, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: strength and fury
motto for organization
doug
bijes i sila
Explanation:
what kind of organisation is it?
:)))
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you for responding so quickly. The organisation is the Shriners.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bijes i sila
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +2Snaga i bijes
Andjelo Miklic
5--
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bijes i sila


Explanation:
what kind of organisation is it?
:)))

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank you for responding so quickly. The organisation is the Shriners.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: sila i bijes ; must be some kind of wrestling organization :-p
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
3 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Snaga i bijes


Explanation:
:-)

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
40 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Mazar
2 hrs
  -> hvala

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
--


Explanation:
Hi,you asked what kind of organisation the motto is for,
correct? The motto belongs to the Shriners. They are a very
large fraternity whose roots are Masonic. The Shriners
formed their own brotherhood in early 1900's. To be
different from the Masons, the founders went with an arabic
theme to their fraternity. The fez is their official hat,
and the motto, "strength and fury" comes from the arabs',
"Kuwat wa Ghadab". For many years the Shriners have created
children's hospitals, contributed to orthopedic research
and recently, burn victims.

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search