PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

primary countershaft drive gearcase

Bosnian translation: glavno pogonsko vratilo menjaca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary countershaft drive gearcase
Bosnian translation:glavno pogonsko vratilo menjaca
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

11:27 Jan 6, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: primary countershaft drive gearcase
Primary countershaft drive gearcase
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
glavno pogonsko vratilo menjaca
Explanation:
http://www.lagerton.com/ZASTAVA.htm
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Natasha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glavno pogonsko vratilo menjaca
Natasa Djurovic
3kućište prenosnika osnovnog pogona pomoćne osovinice
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kućište prenosnika osnovnog pogona pomoćne osovinice


Explanation:

countershaft - Device which is set in motion by the driving shaft of a transmission and which transmits this motion to the driven shaft. An intermediate shaft can either be arranged parallel to the driving and driven shafts, or it can form a line shafting with them.

countershaft - pomoćna (međuprenosna) osovina/osovinica, naspramna osovina
primary - osnovni, početni, glavni





    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/counter...
    Reference: http://www.lingvozone.com/main.jsp?action=translation&do=dic...
Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glavno pogonsko vratilo menjaca


Explanation:
http://www.lagerton.com/ZASTAVA.htm

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Hvala Natasha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search