wheel end system

Bosnian translation: terminal točka (kotača)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel end system
Bosnian translation:terminal točka (kotača)
Entered by: Kornelija Karalic

21:14 Jan 6, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wheel end system
Long distance, extended, adjustable wheel end system
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
terminal točka (kotača)
Explanation:
ovo je jako slobodan prevod do kojeg sam došla nakon iscrpnog istraživanja i kombinovanja
evo i šta sam našla:
A wheel end assembly includes a self-contained air pump mechanism that maintains tire pressure at a desired level. The pump mechanism includes a piston and cylinder assembly that rotate with the tire...
mislim da "terminal" kao tačka koja označava i "kraj" odgovara ovom terminu
Kornelija, u svakom slučaju se čini da ste vi ta koja će rječnik obogatiti novim unosom :)
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala Natasa, bas ste se potrudili.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistem na kraju točka
Natasa Djurovic
2terminal točka (kotača)
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistem na kraju točka


Explanation:
Podesivi sistem na kraju (završetku) točka...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Gordana Sujdovic: Postoje tri vrste sistema na kraju točka: podesivi (najčešći tip), prethodno podešeni (deo sistema se isporučuje fabrički podešen) i integrisani (sistem u paketu - ležajevi, zaptivači i mazivo su prethodno instalirani u glavčinu).
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Hvala Gordana :)

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terminal točka (kotača)


Explanation:
ovo je jako slobodan prevod do kojeg sam došla nakon iscrpnog istraživanja i kombinovanja
evo i šta sam našla:
A wheel end assembly includes a self-contained air pump mechanism that maintains tire pressure at a desired level. The pump mechanism includes a piston and cylinder assembly that rotate with the tire...
mislim da "terminal" kao tačka koja označava i "kraj" odgovara ovom terminu
Kornelija, u svakom slučaju se čini da ste vi ta koja će rječnik obogatiti novim unosom :)



    Reference: http://www.wikipatents.com/6994136.html
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala Natasa, bas ste se potrudili.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search