duratec

Bosnian translation: Duratec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duratec
Bosnian translation:Duratec
Entered by: Kornelija Karalic

11:39 Jan 10, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Types and Models
English term or phrase: duratec
Ka 1.3 (44 kW, Duratec)
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Duratec
Explanation:
Ostaje u originalu
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_Duratec_engine
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno i Miri i Vedadu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Duratec
Mira Stepanovic
5 +2duratec
Vedad Lihovac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Duratec


Explanation:
Ostaje u originalu
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_Duratec_engine

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala puno i Miri i Vedadu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
30 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
41 mins
  -> Hvala Nataša!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duratec


Explanation:
Naziv serije/modela motora. Nema potrebe prevoditi.

Example sentence(s):
  • Manji motor je 1,2 litreni, 69 KS snažan duratec benzinski motor.

    Reference: http://www.vjesnik.hr/pdf/2008%5C10%5C25%5C47A47.PDF
Vedad Lihovac
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B: Ima i Duratek, sa K, možda se koristi oboje. Inače je adaptacija u izgovoru dozvoljena, pa i poželjna.
26 mins
  -> Hvala. Da, slažem se.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 hr
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search