fourtrack

Bosnian translation: Fourtrak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fourtrack
Bosnian translation:Fourtrak
Entered by: Kornelija Karalic

12:35 Jan 10, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Types and Models
English term or phrase: fourtrack
Rocky / Fourtrack Turbo Diesel
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Fourtrak
Explanation:
Mislim da se ovde radi o modelu Daihatsu vozila:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daihatsu_Fourtrak
The Daihatsu Rugger was an off-road vehicle built by Daihatsu between 1984 and 2002. The Rugger was called the Daihatsu Rocky in most export markets, and Daihatsu Fourtrak in the UK.
Postoje sledeći modeli:
Daihatsu Rocky (turbo dizel)
Daihatsu Fourtrak (turbo dozel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-01-10 13:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

izvinjavam se, treba (turbo dIzel)
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima puno na trudu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fourtrak
Mira Stepanovic
4pogon na četiri kotača
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pogon na četiri kotača


Explanation:

four (4) track

turbo diesel motor sa pogonom na sve četiri kotača

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-01-10 13:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. kotača ili točka ( može oboje )

Example sentence(s):
  • Dovođenjem novih diesela, modela s pogonom na sva četiri kotača kao i ... Uz novu generaciju turbodiesel motora Volvo na hrvatsko tržište dovodi i nove ...

    Reference: http://arhiva.autonet.hr/autonet/vozismo/volvod5/index.htm
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: pogon na sva 4 točka je four-wheel drive: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four-wheel_drive
49 mins
  -> I ne smije postojati nijedan engleski sinonim za four-wheel drive?

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fourtrak


Explanation:
Mislim da se ovde radi o modelu Daihatsu vozila:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daihatsu_Fourtrak
The Daihatsu Rugger was an off-road vehicle built by Daihatsu between 1984 and 2002. The Rugger was called the Daihatsu Rocky in most export markets, and Daihatsu Fourtrak in the UK.
Postoje sledeći modeli:
Daihatsu Rocky (turbo dizel)
Daihatsu Fourtrak (turbo dozel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-01-10 13:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

izvinjavam se, treba (turbo dIzel)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala svima puno na trudu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
31 mins
  -> Hvala Nataša!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
39 mins
  -> Hvala Larisa!

agree  Aribas (X)
1 hr
  -> Hvala Aribas!

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr
  -> Hvala Vladimire!

agree  zoe1
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Zorice!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search