first time homebuyer

Bosnian translation: kupac kuce prvi put

16:55 Jan 29, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: first time homebuyer
FIRST TIME HOMEBUYER
TED RICHARDSON
Bosnian translation:kupac kuce prvi put
Explanation:
homebuyer - kupac kuce
first time - prvi put

ili, ovisno od sadrzaja teksta, naprimjer, ukoliko se izraz nalazi u sredini recenice,

kupac koji kupuje kucu prvi put

Selected response from:

walzl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kupac kuce prvi put
walzl
5 +2Onaj ko prvi put kupuje kuću
Aleksandra Mandrapa
5Kupuje kuću/stan prvi put
A.Đapo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kupuje kuću/stan prvi put


Explanation:
Thre isn't a complex noun for this
Kupuje- buying
kuća-house
stan-flat
prvi- the first
put-time

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Onaj ko prvi put kupuje kuću


Explanation:
The translation above is good, but I believe that this would be more in the spirit of the language, and it can be used in more instances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As always, there are many ways to translate the same thing. I chose this one, since I translated numerous real estate related documents, during my work as a real estate agent here in US with the population from former Yugoslavia, mostly from my native Bosnia. It\'s simple, understandable, and it will work in almost every possible sentence related to the process of buying a home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think the translation below is good as well, but we wouldn’t really say it that way in Bosnian. I mean if you published the same text in Sarajevo, for example, not speaking English, and not following the English language structure, you wouldn’t say kupac koji kupuje, or kupac kuće prvi put (prvi put šta?). I think we all fall in that trap occasionally - imamo “appointment” kod doktora, tražimo da nas nazovu “nazad”, u Francuskoj naši ljudi imaju “rendezvous” (randevu) sa doktorom i sl. So, even if we don’t speak that way, in time we begin to follow the English language structure, we start raising the tone at the end of the sentence when we ask a question, etc. This should probably go to some of the discussion forums…

Aleksandra Mandrapa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Mihailovic: I completely agree with you.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: this phrase is most in the spirit of the Serbian language
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kupac kuce prvi put


Explanation:
homebuyer - kupac kuce
first time - prvi put

ili, ovisno od sadrzaja teksta, naprimjer, ukoliko se izraz nalazi u sredini recenice,

kupac koji kupuje kucu prvi put



walzl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: All of the above answers are correct, but this one is the best.
22 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: samo nije kupac kuce nego kupac kuće - tu zaista postoji razlika!
34 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  alszeg
52 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
14 hrs

neutral  Aleksandra Mandrapa: I think this is good, but we wouldn’t really say it that way in Bosnian. Dear colleague, please see my note above.
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search