Reviving Bosnia

Bosnian translation: Oživljavajući (Obnavljajući) Bosnu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reviving Bosnia
Bosnian translation:Oživljavajući (Obnavljajući) Bosnu
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

18:45 Feb 25, 2004
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Reviving Bosnia
Title of a movie
Erica
Oživljavajući (Obnavljajući) Bosnu
Explanation:
slobodan prijevod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 31 mins (2004-02-27 20:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slažem se da to može biti i oživljavanje, ali i jedan i drugi termin mogu se slobodno upotrijebiti. Zar je naslov filma Saving private Ryan preveden samo kao Spašavanje vojnika Rajana? Ja sam vidio i prevod Sapašavajući vojnika Rajana.
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Thank you for the timely answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Oživljavajući (Obnavljajući) Bosnu
Nedzad Selmanovic
5 +1Oživljavanje Bosne
Tihi (X)


  

Answers


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oživljavanje Bosne


Explanation:
Reviving of Bosnia equals to the above terms in Bosnian language, because our grammar use continuous forms a bit different. Therefor this form of verb as modifier (acting as an adjective) of a noun is expressed as "Oživljavanje" not "Oživljavajući" as other people suggested.

Tihi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
1 day 12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reviving bosnia
Oživljavajući (Obnavljajući) Bosnu


Explanation:
slobodan prijevod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 31 mins (2004-02-27 20:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slažem se da to može biti i oživljavanje, ali i jedan i drugi termin mogu se slobodno upotrijebiti. Zar je naslov filma Saving private Ryan preveden samo kao Spašavanje vojnika Rajana? Ja sam vidio i prevod Sapašavajući vojnika Rajana.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Thank you for the timely answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: Ozivljavanje (maybe)
10 mins
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Karen Ordanic: Oživljavanje ili obnavljanje
8 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  irenazd
13 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search