disclaimer;

Bosnian translation: ograničenje odgovornosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disclaimer;
Bosnian translation:ograničenje odgovornosti
Entered by: A.Đapo

08:25 Nov 25, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: disclaimer;
nema konteksta
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
ograničenje odgovornosti
Explanation:
uobičajeniji izraz
Selected response from:

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ograničenje odgovornosti
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
4 +2Ograda
IVAN-57


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ograda


Explanation:
Ja sam to na Hrvatski preveo kao ogradu, ograđivanje jer time se u stvari izdavač disclaimera ogradjuje od necega, ogranicava svoju odgovornost za nesto. Obicno se nalazi na pocetku raznoraznih uputa.


IVAN-57
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darija Racanovic: U internetu autor jedne stranice se kroz d. ograduje od ili odrice odgovornosti za ispravnost sadrzaja vijesti, clanaka, itd., kako bi se zastitio od juristickih problema poput tuzbi zbog povrede autorskog prava i sl.
1 hr
  -> Hvala !

agree  Almir Comor MITI
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disclaimer
ograničenje odgovornosti


Explanation:
uobičajeniji izraz


    Reference: http://www2.americanexpress.hr/legal/rules_regulations.asp
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andjelo Miklic: Ograničenje od odgovornosti
1 hr
  -> ogradjivanje od odgovornosti, ali ogranicenje odgovornosti - sama odgovornost je ogranicena, a osoba koja to pise se ogradjuje

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 hrs

agree  Zoran Pavlovic: Zoran Pavlovic
10 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search