fixed-layout tables

Bosnian translation: Unaprijed definirane tablice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed-layout tables
Bosnian translation:Unaprijed definirane tablice
Entered by: A.Đapo

08:25 Nov 25, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: fixed-layout tables
Bez konteksta
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Unaprijed definirane tablice
Explanation:
Automatski definirane tablice
Unaprijed određene tablice
Predefinirane tablice
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unaprijed definirane tablice
Andjelo Miklic
3...
Darija Racanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
Radi se o tablicama za koje je dovoljno da korisnik odredi jedan stupac, red, i sl. Na osnovu tog prvog reda i stupca, kompjuter automatski 'crta' ostatak tablice. Ne znam da li za to vec postoji izraz na bosanskom. Moj prijedlog bi bio nesto kao automatske tablice, ili, opisno, tablice koje kompjuter automatski crta/stvara...
"Fixed-layout tables allow an author to specify the column widths of a table up front, thereby enabling Internet Explorer to load the table at greatly improved speeds over auto-layout tables (the default).


    Reference: http://www.winplanet.com/winplanet/reports/529/2
Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unaprijed definirane tablice


Explanation:
Automatski definirane tablice
Unaprijed određene tablice
Predefinirane tablice

Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: predefinirane tablice
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search