a cake/oven-baked product flavour

Bosnian translation: aroma pečenog kolača

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cake/oven-baked product flavour
Bosnian translation:aroma pečenog kolača
Entered by: Kornelija Karalic

18:02 Jan 18, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: a cake/oven-baked product flavour
...paste for an ice cream with a cake/oven-baked product flavour, characterised by a pleasant light yellow colour...
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
aroma ( ukus) kolača / pečenog proizvoda
Explanation:

ovo je doslovni prijevod.

valjda ta krema za sladoled ima aromu koja podsjeća na pečeni kolač

pečeno u rerni bi bilo suvišno, zato što kad kažemo " bake" to već asocira na rernu.
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Ma to je to pečenog kolača.

Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aroma kolača/peciva
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
4 +1aroma ( ukus) kolača / pečenog proizvoda
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aroma ( ukus) kolača / pečenog proizvoda


Explanation:

ovo je doslovni prijevod.

valjda ta krema za sladoled ima aromu koja podsjeća na pečeni kolač

pečeno u rerni bi bilo suvišno, zato što kad kažemo " bake" to već asocira na rernu.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ma to je to pečenog kolača.

Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 days 33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aroma kolača/peciva


Explanation:
pecivo je mislim bolja riječ za oven-baked product

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search