magistar

Bosnian translation: A Master of ....(!! - See the explanation below...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magistar
Bosnian translation:A Master of ....(!! - See the explanation below...)
Entered by: SSL-Maida B

08:18 Nov 20, 2006
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University
English term or phrase: magistar
kako se tacno na engleskom i skraceno pise magistar, kao na primjer u sr.hr i bs. :

mr.
Samra Ljuca
A Master of ....(!! - See the explanation below...)
Explanation:
Na engleskom, barem americkom (za druge varijante nisam 100A% sigurna iako mislim da je isto), morate znati malo siri kontekst, odnosno u cemu je dobijen magisterij, da li iz drustvenih nauka (Master of Art), prirodnih (MS), poslovne administracije (MBA), medicine, itd. (pogledajte i prvi od prilozenih linkova za ostale magisterije). Nije dovoljno samo reci "master" jer "master" bi se onda mogao razumjeti kao "gospodar", ili slicno.

Drugi nacin je da se za nekoga ko ima magisterij kaze jednostavno "with a Master's Degree", ali samo magistar nije uobicajeno.
Selected response from:

SSL-Maida B
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A Master of ....(!! - See the explanation below...)
SSL-Maida B
5 +1master
Sanja Rasovic


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master


Explanation:
Master je stepen. U principu zavisi da li je magistar drustvenih ili prirodnih nauka. Skraceno za nekog ko je studirao drustvene nauke bi bilo M.A. (Master of Arts) ili magistar pravnih nauka LLM ili master of sciences - M.S.

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
18 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Master of ....(!! - See the explanation below...)


Explanation:
Na engleskom, barem americkom (za druge varijante nisam 100A% sigurna iako mislim da je isto), morate znati malo siri kontekst, odnosno u cemu je dobijen magisterij, da li iz drustvenih nauka (Master of Art), prirodnih (MS), poslovne administracije (MBA), medicine, itd. (pogledajte i prvi od prilozenih linkova za ostale magisterije). Nije dovoljno samo reci "master" jer "master" bi se onda mogao razumjeti kao "gospodar", ili slicno.

Drugi nacin je da se za nekoga ko ima magisterij kaze jednostavno "with a Master's Degree", ali samo magistar nije uobicajeno.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master's_degree#Summary_of_degr...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master's_degree
SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Miro!

agree  vorloff
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search