heat-resistant conduits

Bosnian translation: termootporni provodnici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat-resistant conduits
Bosnian translation:termootporni provodnici
Entered by: Dusica Cook

20:36 Nov 7, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: heat-resistant conduits
radi se o provodnicima koji su otporni na toplotu. isto kao i u prethodnom pitanju, interesira me da li znate za neki jednostavniji termin... hvala!
Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
termootporni provodnici
Explanation:
pošto spominjete provodnike, i to još i heat-resistant, onda ostajem i ja pri njima. Mogli bi biti i prenosnici, recimo, ali u širokom smislu riječi.
Selected response from:

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Grading comment
hvala
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3toplootporni cjevovod/toplootporna izolacijska cijev
ipv
1 +1termootporni provodnici
Dragomir Kovacevic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toplootporni cjevovod/toplootporna izolacijska cijev


Explanation:
www.tpk-epo.hr/tehnologija.html -


ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termootporni provodnici


Explanation:
pošto spominjete provodnike, i to još i heat-resistant, onda ostajem i ja pri njima. Mogli bi biti i prenosnici, recimo, ali u širokom smislu riječi.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conduit
Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search