Declaration of Conformity to Standards

Bosnian translation: deklaracija o sukladnosti/usklađenosti s normama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Declaration of Conformity to Standards
Bosnian translation:deklaracija o sukladnosti/usklađenosti s normama
Entered by: dranko

15:40 Jan 6, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-09 20:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / custody holder
English term or phrase: Declaration of Conformity to Standards
it's a declaration on statement test performed in a company about electrical engineering or smth
Selma Fehric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
delaracija o sukladnosti/usklađenosti s normama
Explanation:
deklaracija/izjava o sukladnosti/usklađenosti/ s propisanim standardima/normama
(prilikom puštanja proizvoda na tržište) npr. EU-tržišta
Selected response from:

dranko
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deklaracija o usaglašenosti s normama
Gordana Sujdovic
4 +1delaracija o sukladnosti/usklađenosti s normama
dranko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of conformity to standards
delaracija o sukladnosti/usklađenosti s normama


Explanation:
deklaracija/izjava o sukladnosti/usklađenosti/ s propisanim standardima/normama
(prilikom puštanja proizvoda na tržište) npr. EU-tržišta


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
dranko
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edina Jerlagic
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of conformity to standards
deklaracija o usaglašenosti s normama


Explanation:
conformity vs. compliance
Declaration of compliance – Deklaracija o sukladnosti/usklađenosti

Declaration of conformity – Deklaracija o usaglašenosti

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/engineering_general/302982...

Com..... pliance = legal
com...... formity = fit
com.... formanance = performance
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/transport_transportation_s...


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edina Jerlagic: po meni ovi odgovori su isti jer imaju istu poruku a ostalo su varijacije zavisno od toga iz kojeg dijela ex Jugoslavije predlagač potiče, s tim da je meni bolji termin ''izjava'' nego deklaracija. deklaracije se obično donose u visokim organima vlasti.
9 hrs
  -> hvala, slažem se za *izjava*, ja tako prevodim, ali postoji razlika, nevezano od ex-yu, nije isti prevod za compliance i conformity u ovom kontekstu - kad biste išli obrnuto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search