brakdown voltage

Bosnian translation: probojni napon, napon proboja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brakdown voltage
Bosnian translation:probojni napon, napon proboja
Entered by: Kale75 (X)

12:10 Aug 16, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: brakdown voltage
If the negative blocking voltage of a semiconductor valve exceeds a critical value, the breakdown voltage, the result is an electrical puncture which destroys the internal structure of the silicon wafer. The punctured valve behaves like a low-resistance conductor.
Kale75 (X)
probojni napon, napon proboja
Explanation:
Institut za Standardizaciju Srbije - TABLE FOR LIST OF TECHNICAL TERMS:
...
Breakdown voltage- napon proboja / EN 13821 A.3
Breakdown voltage across the layers - naponski proboj kroz slojeve
( http://www.jus.org.yu/GLAVNA TABELA.pdf )


"SVEUČILIŠTE U SPLITU - TEHNIČKI ENGLESKI JEZIK
...
TRANSISTOR CHARACTERISTICS
Vocabulary
case style kućište
pin connection nožica
power dissipation gubitak snage
current gain pojačanje
breakdown voltage probojni napon"
( http://www.oss.unist.hr/web_izdanja/Tehnicki engleski.pdf )


HEP - Pojmovnik:
probojni napon - Veličina graničnog napona na dielektriku, koji je dovoljan da u dielektriku prouzroči el. proboj usljed naglog gubljenja izolacijskih svojstava.
( http://www.elprim.com/start/index.asp )


NAPOMENA: za poluprovodnike (tranzistore, diode itd), što je ovde slučaj, "breakdown voltage" je napon proboja (probojni napon) kroz slojeve, a npr. u slučaju relejne tehnike i sl. može da ima značenje i prekidni napon.
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala Vesna...hvala Ivane...Laris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2probojni napon, napon proboja
V&M Stanković
4prekidni napon
Mira Stepanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probojni napon, napon proboja


Explanation:
Institut za Standardizaciju Srbije - TABLE FOR LIST OF TECHNICAL TERMS:
...
Breakdown voltage- napon proboja / EN 13821 A.3
Breakdown voltage across the layers - naponski proboj kroz slojeve
( http://www.jus.org.yu/GLAVNA TABELA.pdf )


"SVEUČILIŠTE U SPLITU - TEHNIČKI ENGLESKI JEZIK
...
TRANSISTOR CHARACTERISTICS
Vocabulary
case style kućište
pin connection nožica
power dissipation gubitak snage
current gain pojačanje
breakdown voltage probojni napon"
( http://www.oss.unist.hr/web_izdanja/Tehnicki engleski.pdf )


HEP - Pojmovnik:
probojni napon - Veličina graničnog napona na dielektriku, koji je dovoljan da u dielektriku prouzroči el. proboj usljed naglog gubljenja izolacijskih svojstava.
( http://www.elprim.com/start/index.asp )


NAPOMENA: za poluprovodnike (tranzistore, diode itd), što je ovde slučaj, "breakdown voltage" je napon proboja (probojni napon) kroz slojeve, a npr. u slučaju relejne tehnike i sl. može da ima značenje i prekidni napon.

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala Vesna...hvala Ivane...Laris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
27 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 hrs
  -> hvala

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prekidni napon


Explanation:
prekidni napon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-16 17:03:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eudict.com/?lang=croeng&word=prekidni napon

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search