This card is to say thank you the dinner you served.

Bosnian translation: Ovim ti se želim zahvaliti za večeru.

06:25 Jan 5, 2006
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / phrase
English term or phrase: This card is to say thank you the dinner you served.
phrase
wireless
Bosnian translation:Ovim ti se želim zahvaliti za večeru.
Explanation:
I guess you omitted 'for' in the middle of the sentence.


Selected response from:

Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ovim ti se želim zahvaliti za večeru.
Dusica Cook
4 +1ovom cestitkom ti se zelim zahvaliti za veceru koju si mi pripremila/o
Kornelija Karalic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this card is to say thank you the dinner you served.
Ovim ti se želim zahvaliti za večeru.


Explanation:
I guess you omitted 'for' in the middle of the sentence.




Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeljko Puljak
1 hr

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  Natasa Grubor
1 hr

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this card is to say thank you the dinner you served.
ovom cestitkom ti se zelim zahvaliti za veceru koju si mi pripremila/o


Explanation:
Moze i ovako malo prosireno.

Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search