International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hi girls you look good

Bosnian translation: Ćao djevojke...

23:45 May 5, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / friends
English term or phrase: hi girls you look good
a statment
nick
Bosnian translation:Ćao djevojke...
Explanation:
dobro izgledate.

Instead of "dobro" (good) you may say "lijepo" (nice).

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ćao djevojke...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +2Zdravo cure. Super izgledate.
pisces


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ćao djevojke...


Explanation:
dobro izgledate.

Instead of "dobro" (good) you may say "lijepo" (nice).

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  Aida.: lijepo izgledate, instead of "dobro" ........we know how that might sound:).......And Nick, why all these questions?? Lonely soldier in Bosnia????:)
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zdravo cure. Super izgledate.


Explanation:
Super izgledate is colloqial expresion between young people in BOsnia.


    BA IN eNGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
pisces
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
4 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search