PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Do you believe me?

Bosnian translation: Jeli mi vjeruješ / Da li meni vjeruješ

02:05 Feb 1, 2014
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Do you believe me?
Is it:

Da li mene vjeruješ?

I ask because I have always said it this way though when I translated the phrase on Google Translate, it came up as 'veruješ'
adasal2
Australia
Bosnian translation:Jeli mi vjeruješ / Da li meni vjeruješ
Explanation:
The use of "J" in words depends on the dialect. In case of the Bosnian dialect it would be "vjeruješ". "Veruješ" can be applied to the Serbian dialect.
Selected response from:

Zojaaaaaaa
Netherlands
Grading comment
Very clear. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4da li mi vjeruješ?
Goran Stankovic
5Da li meni vjeruješ
Elvedin
4 +1Jeli mi vjeruješ / Da li meni vjeruješ
Zojaaaaaaa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you believe me?
Jeli mi vjeruješ / Da li meni vjeruješ


Explanation:
The use of "J" in words depends on the dialect. In case of the Bosnian dialect it would be "vjeruješ". "Veruješ" can be applied to the Serbian dialect.

Zojaaaaaaa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Very clear. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvedin: In Bosnian, I would agree on the proposed translations, although I surely would go for the second one: "Da li meni vjeruješ?". "Veruješ" would be Serbian from Serbia. The Serbian dialect used in Bosnia-Herzegovina is "iekavian", hence "vjeruješ" also.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do you believe me?
Da li meni vjeruješ


Explanation:
To complete the above explanation: "Jeli meni vjeruješ?" would most commonly imply an opposition such as not believing someone else, for example: "Do you believe me, since/if you do not believe him/her" / "Jeli meni vjeruješ, ako ne vjeruješ njemu/njoj?".

Thus, if no such opposition is meant, I would definitely translate by: "Da li meni vjeruješ?".

Elvedin
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do you believe me?
da li mi vjeruješ?


Explanation:
Nema potrebe za "meni".
'Zašto mi ne vjeruješ' - Da li je 11-godišnja odbjegla mlada pričom ...
www.haber.ba/.../51275-da-li-je-11-godisnja-odbje...


Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Matkovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  ipv
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Luca Calcagni: ... ili "Vjeruješ li mi?" kao alternativa
11 hrs
  -> Da u pravu ste. Hvala.

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
14 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search