PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mean

Bosnian translation: presek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean
Bosnian translation:presek
Entered by: maja brown

12:28 Jun 2, 2008
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: mean
"The mean of analog topographic maps extracted from the official German topographic cartography."

Radi se o tekstu koji su nijemci pisali na engleskom pa ne znam koliko ovo što je napisano uopšte ima smisla, ali eto da vidim možda neko zna...
Hamid Džafo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
presek
Explanation:
tesko je zakljuciti jer kontekst nije sasvim jasan. mozda se 'mean' odnosi na srednju vrednost, prosek, odnosno presek.
dakle: presek analognih topografskih mapa dobijen/izvučen iz zvanične nemačke topografske kartografije;
Selected response from:

maja brown
Malta
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presek
maja brown
4 +1značenje
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Summary of reference entries provided
meeans of ...
palapabosnia

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
značenje


Explanation:
Značenje analognih topografskih mapa/karti dobijeno/izvučeno iz zvanične nemačke topografske kartografije.

Ne znam šta bi drugo moglo biti...

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: da je značenje bilo bi "meaning"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edina Jerlagic: posto su text pisali Nijemci, greska je moguca, a kontekst mi govori da bi jedini prevod mogao biti ˝znacenje˝ koji je vec ponudjen
24 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presek


Explanation:
tesko je zakljuciti jer kontekst nije sasvim jasan. mozda se 'mean' odnosi na srednju vrednost, prosek, odnosno presek.
dakle: presek analognih topografskih mapa dobijen/izvučen iz zvanične nemačke topografske kartografije;

maja brown
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 hrs




Reference comments


278 days
Reference: meeans of ...

Reference information:
Moire technique by means of digital image processing
; Moire tehnika putem digitalne obrade slike


Offers information about a research project that applys digital image processing as a means of teaching mathematical concepts.
Nudi informacije o istraživačkom projektu koji koristi procesiranje digitalnih slika u svrhu podučavanja o matematičkim konceptima.

palapabosnia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search