No Food or Drink Allowed

Bosnian translation: Hrana i piće nisu dozvoljeni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No Food or Drink Allowed
Bosnian translation:Hrana i piće nisu dozvoljeni
Entered by: Tatjana Aleksic, MA (X)

09:58 Apr 22, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing / Manufacturing
English term or phrase: No Food or Drink Allowed
no food or drink allowed in our work area. So I need to translate this from English to Bosnian
Heather
Hrana i piće nisu dozvoljeni
Explanation:
That is what you would neeed to put on a notice, for example.
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hrana i piće nisu dozvoljeni
Tatjana Aleksic, MA (X)
4Zabranjeni su hrana i pice
A.Đapo
5 -1BEZ JELA I PICA
Ljiljana Krstic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hrana i piće nisu dozvoljeni


Explanation:
That is what you would neeed to put on a notice, for example.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS (X): You can also say: Hrana i pice su zabranjeni.
9 mins

agree  IZIDA: personally I prefer zabranjeni
6 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
10 hrs

agree  evaesse: I prefer nisu dozvoljeni
22 hrs

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: I prefer: Zabranjen unos hrane i pića
3 days 12 hrs

agree  Nermina (X)
6 days

agree  Seadeta Osmani
8 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BEZ JELA I PICA


Explanation:
or ZABRANJENO JELO I PICE
U RADNOM PROSTORU
If the lenght doesn't matter, the latter translation is clearer, but I gave you the shorter version re. thisis a restriction, usually a short inscription
Choice is yours! Buy


Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hrvaska: first proposition is not corect.
146 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zabranjeni su hrana i pice


Explanation:
You can use this in case you want to put it as a notice.IF it is a part of The sentence you wrote then it goes " NA radnom mjestu nisu dozvoljeni hrana i pice.
native speaker
damra

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search